Switch Safety

Jds Uniphase

without comments

This web page contains a list of offers related to Jds Uniphase. We have collected awesome finds so you can enjoy the best offers on Jds Uniphase. If you want to see more product details, simply click the item you are intrested in below. The items below are ready to ship and available at the moment. You might want to check this page again on a later date to see any updates on the list. Make sure you visit this page often because we always update this page with the latest offers.
Click the item for more information.

JDS Uniphase OWB10002 Optical Workbench Receiver, SWS15106, SWS15107, 418934
JDS Uniphase OWB10002 Optical Workbench Receiver, SWS15106, SWS15107, 418934
$3,500.00
JDS Uniphase  SC1C10021+27XF000FP programmable fiber optic switch
JDS Uniphase SC1C10021+27XF000FP programmable fiber optic switch
$2,673.97
JDS Uniphase OAB1552+1FA2 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier, OAB, Optical, 418912
JDS Uniphase OAB1552+1FA2 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier, OAB, Optical, 418912
$2,500.00
JDS Uniphase SWS-CD Receiver SWS2009
JDS Uniphase SWS-CD Receiver SWS2009
$1,826.63
SDL JDS Uniphase FL10a 82-00048 Fiber Laser No Power As Is
SDL JDS Uniphase FL10a 82-00048 Fiber Laser No Power As Is
$959.40
JDS Uniphase HA097+24AC1 Optical Attenuator
JDS Uniphase HA097+24AC1 Optical Attenuator
$950.00
JDS Uniphase  SC1C10021+27XF000FP programmable fiber optic switch
JDS Uniphase SC1C10021+27XF000FP programmable fiber optic switch
$608.80
1pc Used Good JDS Uniphase 1103P-1367 Laser
1pc Used Good JDS Uniphase 1103P-1367 Laser
$522.50
JDS Uniphase H301-2210 Optical Modulator Driver
JDS Uniphase H301-2210 Optical Modulator Driver
$450.00
JDS Uniphase Wide Band O/E Converter Linear Amplifier 20 db 1800 MHz 310B
JDS Uniphase Wide Band O/E Converter Linear Amplifier 20 db 1800 MHz 310B
$399.99
9159 JDS UNIPHASE CONTROLLER (02-000472TK1001) 4802-1001
9159 JDS UNIPHASE CONTROLLER (02-000472TK1001) 4802-1001
$280.00
1 PCS Used Good JDS Uniphase JDSU 1107-1110 HeNe Laser 0.8mW 632.8nm #K367 LL
1 PCS Used Good JDS Uniphase JDSU 1107-1110 HeNe Laser 0.8mW 632.8nm #K367 LL
$270.72
JDS UNIPHASE Laser Power Supply Model 1202-2 220 VAC  !!! MINT/NEW CONDITION !!!
JDS UNIPHASE Laser Power Supply Model 1202-2 220 VAC !!! MINT/NEW CONDITION !!!
$179.00
JDS Uniphase 1103-1669, Helium-Neon Laser Head without Power supply, sn:7429.
JDS Uniphase 1103-1669, Helium-Neon Laser Head without Power supply, sn:7429.
$94.55
JDS Uniphase optical detector head as photos, without OPM-16 power meter,sn:2150
JDS Uniphase optical detector head as photos, without OPM-16 power meter,sn:2150
$74.57
JDS Uniphase JDSU 06500658-000 EPM 650 Wafer:2949 NEW
JDS Uniphase JDSU 06500658-000 EPM 650 Wafer:2949 NEW
$27.90
JDS Uniphase 1103-1669,1 unit of Helium-Neon LaserHead, For part not working,CRW
JDS Uniphase 1103-1669,1 unit of Helium-Neon LaserHead, For part not working,CRW
$24.55
NEW JDS Uniphase 12V 1.25A Switching Power Supply PSA15R-120P 21146341
NEW JDS Uniphase 12V 1.25A Switching Power Supply PSA15R-120P 21146341
$9.99
R38 JDS UNIPHASE LASER MODEL 1135P-3348
R38 JDS UNIPHASE LASER MODEL 1135P-3348
$800.00
JDS Uniphase HA097+20ASC1, 1200 to 1700nm, GPIB/RS-232 100 dB Optical Attenuator
JDS Uniphase HA097+20ASC1, 1200 to 1700nm, GPIB/RS-232 100 dB Optical Attenuator
$515.00
BCP JDS Uniphase High Gain Wideband O/E Converter Model 310B
BCP JDS Uniphase High Gain Wideband O/E Converter Model 310B
$275.00
JDS Uniphase 21011482 (Terraworx: 102678-0001) GFF Module, New in Box + Data
JDS Uniphase 21011482 (Terraworx: 102678-0001) GFF Module, New in Box + Data
$139.30
9  JDS Uniphase 1x2 Single Mode Fiber Optic SWBC Couplers 1550nm  SWBC2101PS210
9 JDS Uniphase 1x2 Single Mode Fiber Optic SWBC Couplers 1550nm SWBC2101PS210
$58.50
JDSU / JDS Uniphase Optical Switch SC04165-Z00563 4x165 FC/APC SMF
JDSU / JDS Uniphase Optical Switch SC04165-Z00563 4x165 FC/APC SMF
$9,995.00
JDSU / JDS Uniphase Optical Switch SC100B5-C5FP 1x100 FC/PC SMF
JDSU / JDS Uniphase Optical Switch SC100B5-C5FP 1x100 FC/PC SMF
$5,995.00
JDSU / JDS Uniphase Optical Switch SC25B5-02PFSC 1x25 FC/SC/PC SMF
JDSU / JDS Uniphase Optical Switch SC25B5-02PFSC 1x25 FC/SC/PC SMF
$2,995.00
JDS Uniphase HA9 Optical Attenuator
JDS Uniphase HA9 Optical Attenuator
$2,200.00



I dont understand this accounting information, can someone help please!!!?

This has to be 1-2 par
Many high-technology companies, like Nortel Networks, Micron Technology and JDS Uniphase, have written down massive amounts of their inventory. For example, Nortel Networks revalued some of its inventory parts at $0, though the inventory initially cost Nortel $650 million.

Companies are required to report whether they write off the cost value (or book value) or their inventory even if they do not dispose of the inventory. Later on, they may sell this inventory but are not required to report the sale for cash of previously "worthless" inventory. The effect may be that in future years, when the inventory is sold, profits are overstated.

Also in the article, JDS Uniphase said it will write off $250 million of its inventory but promised to disclose any future sale. On the other hand, Micron Technology, which wrote down $260 million, won't disclose any future sale (Krantz, 2001). Should the Securities and Exchange Commission do anything? Why?

The following sentence is WRONG. Check the original for a difference or it's a typo:

'Later on, they may sell this inventory but are not required to report the sale for cash of previously "worthless" inventory'<--the ARE required to report the cash as income and since the inventory cost basis is now ZERO, it's all profit.

Let's go back to the basics. Inventory is an "expense waiting to happen." Under normal accounting rules, you postpone the cost of goods sold until you actually sell it. This causes a problem, say, if you have a warehouse of 1990 calendars that nobody wants. If they stay on the books, you never get to deduct the expense. You DID spend the money and unless and until you can claim it, you have higher income/higher taxes now.

So, I go in and announce the 1990 calendars are obsolete. I deem them essentially worthless and adjust the value of ending inventory to zero. My current COGS goes up, my income goes down and I pay less in tax (finally!).

I can toss the calendars in the trash and walk away or I can store a few of the Michael Jackson ones hoping they might become valuable. (I will have overhead in storing the items so I must have excess warehouse space to justify this.) In the event I do get to sell them, I'll recognize the income then. Since the COGS was recognized earlier, my cost basis is zero and yes, I do inflate my profits, but it's a risk I'll happily take.

Gee, Micron is taking a leap. Trying to have their cake and eat it too. Even if the SEC doesn't comment, the IRS *will.*



Jds+Uniphase

Tweets on Jds Uniphase:

Jds Uniphase Search Terms:

JDS Uniphase Rx3 Multichannel Backreflection Meter RX3090+1243FA2,ASML SVG JDS Uniphase 4022.455.0986 Green Laser Head with Transit Case New,JDS Uniphase M112M Diode Pumped Laser / Power Supply,JDSU JDS Uniphase PS3 PDL Polarization Dependent Loss Optical Multimeter - Cal'd,JDS Uniphase RX3 Multichannel SM Backreflection Meter - RX3070+1242FA7,JDS Uniphase RX3 Multichannel MM Backreflection Meter - RX3090+1242FA2,JDS Uniphase SG series optic matrix switch, SG08082+17F000SC , 8 input channels ,JDS Uniphase 2214-40 MLA Laser Head ,JDS Uniphase Programmable Matrix Switch SC04160-Z000919 SC04160 SC ,JDS Uniphase RX3 Back Reflection Meter RX3090+1122FAZ Multimode RX-3 RX3090 RX,JDS Uniphase SWS15104 C-Band 4-State Polarization Controller,JDS Uniphase HA9 Optical Attenuator HA9W7+20AFA7,SVG JDS Uniphase ASML 4022.472.42562 Laser Head / 55mW, 532nm YV04 Class 3b,JDS Uniphase JDSU PE4 PMD Emulator,JDS Uniphase SWS16102 L-BAND SOURCE OPTICS MODULE MADE IN CANADA USED ,JDS Uniphase TB9 JDSU TB9226-1SP1 Tunable Grating Filter 1460-1575nm,JDS Uniphase TB9 JDSU TB9226+1SU1 Tunable Grating Filter 1460-1575nm,JDS Uniphase TB9 JDSU TB9226-FA Tunable Grating Filter 1460-1575nm,JDS Uniphase TB9 JDSU TB9226-Z-FP Tunable Grating Filter 1460-1570nm,JDS Uniphase TB9 JDSU TB9166-1FA1 Tunable Grating Filter ,JDS Uniphase SWS15102 C-Band Source Optics Module ,JDS Uniphase SC Programmable Matrix Switch SC04160-Z000919 SC ,JDS Uniphase SWS-CD Optical Modulator JDSU SWS20008,JDSU / JDS Uniphase SWS-CD Optical Modulator SWS20008 Swept Wavelength System,JDS Uniphase SWS15115 Compact Receiver,JDS Uniphase RM3 ,SDL JDS Uniphase FL10a 82-00051 Fiber Laser used3109,JDS Uniphase Industrial Fiber laser MODEL:82-00039,as is,JDS Uniphase PS3 / PS3650+15 PDL Meter ,SVG JDS Uniphase ASML 4022.455.09864 Green Laser Head with Controller ,JDS Uniphase JDSU PE3 PE3050 PMD Emulator PE3+1FP,JDS Uniphase TB9 JDSU TB9226-FA JDS Uniphase TB9 JDSU TB9226-FA Tunable Grating,JDS Uniphase SG series optic matrix switch, SG08082+17F000SC ,JDS Uniphase Benchtop Mainframe MAP+2B00,JDS Uniphase HA1503-FPS2 Optical Attenuator JDSU HA1,JDS Uniphase HA027+20ASU1 Optical Attenuator JDSU HA,JDS Uniphase OWB10002 Optical Workbench Receiver, SWS15106, SWS15107, 418934,JDS Uniphase BBS1560+1FA Broadband Source,JDS Uniphase M112M Diode Pumped Laser Power Supply / LASER HEAD ,JDS Uniphase SWS15102,Hirox MX-2005C Microscope Lens, JDS Uniphase P/N 4338,JDS Uniphase RM2 Backreflection Meter RM2050B 1310/1550,JDS Uniphase RM3 Backreflection Meter RM3750+1FA7 1310/1550,JDS Uniphase JDSU HA9 / HA1 Programmable Attenuator,JDS Uniphase JDSU HA9 HA097+21KFP1 Programmable Attenuator,JDS Uniphase HA9 JDSU HA097+29KFP1 Programmable Attenuator,JDS Uniphase HA9 JDSU HA097+28KSU1 Programmable Attenuator,JDS Uniphase JDSU HA9 HA09+20AFA1 Programmable Attenuator,JDS Uniphase HA9 JDSU HA97+18KFA1 Programmable Attenuator,JDS Uniphase JDSU HA9 HA097+20ASU1 Programmable Attenuator,